Bloom Cup, hosted by Waveney Harriers
21st August 2012
The following report was provided by Waveney Harriers, for which we thank them
A lot of very hard work by a huge number of volunteers very ably assisted by the Venture Scouts produced an outstanding Novice ODE event for the Northern branches of Area 8.
This was an outstandingly successful day. Special thanks to Marcia Fenwick for providing such a beautiful venue and two excellent X/C courses for the team events.
Setting up such an event takes a lot of thought and hard work for which we are extremely grateful to everyone who helped before hand and the team of helpers on the day.
We were especially fortunate in Mike Bloom and his son, Nigel coming to award the prizes for the Bloom Cup.
We were also very fortunate in St. Felix School, Southwold sponsoring the Bloom Cup and to Crown Chickens for supplying all the chickens for the catering for the judges, stewards, DC’s and trainers.
Below are the results:
BLOOM CUP TEAM RESULTS
1ST. North Norfolk ‘B’
Elliot Armes, Rosetta Proctor-Smith, Charlotte Peasley, Archie Jones.
2nd. Waveney Harriers – Beagles
Ellie Peel, Gussy Terry, Alexa Regis, Georgia Cattermole
3rd. North Norfolk ‘A’
Amy Lukins, Suzannah Wilcox, Letitia Bulwer-Long, Zoe Mays.
4th. Soham & District
Georgia Howell, Kira Partner, Nicole Sheldrake, Amy Stone.
5th. North Norfolk ‘C’
Rosie Litchell, Kate Gowing, Kara Kimber, Eleanor Oldfield.
6th. Waveney Harriers – Greyhounds
Maisie Peel, Laura Amies, Rachel Dennison, Rozanna Skitch
JUNIOR BLOOM TEAM RESULTS
1ST Essex Hunt North
Ella Catton, Louisa Kenney, Emily Jerram, Charlotte Pegrum.
2nd Essex & Suffolk ‘Red’
Lelia Paske, Emma Chapman, Alli Warburton, Becky Jerram.
3rd. Soham & District
Katie Cameron, Victoria Mcillwraith, Tara Murphy, Charis Tighe-Doyle.
4th. Easton Harriers
Tessa Lye, Francesca Aitchison, Bonnie Debenham, Milly Butters.
5th Essex & Suffolk ‘Blue’
James Foxton, Harry Long, Georgie Green.
6th Newmarket & Thurlow ‘Red’
Belinda Dow, Zara Paltridge, Lottie Sandison, Zoe Watson.
BEST DRESSAGE ROSETTES
Arena A – Tessa Lye, Easton Harriers
Arena B - Louisa Kenney, Essex Hunt North
Arena C - Bonnie Debenham, Easton Harriers
Arena D - Charlotte Pegrum, Essex Hunt North
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
ARENA A
1ST. Tessa Lye, Easton Harriers
2nd. Lillie Harrison, Newmarket & Thurlow
3rd. Daisy Brucki, North Norfolk.
4th Clara Bailey, Littleport & District.
5th Belinda Dow, Newmarket & Thurlow
6th Lelia Paske, Essex & Suffolk
ARENA B
1ST. Lydia Sida-Page, Waveney Harriers
2nd. Alice Furness, North Norfolk.
3rd. Louisa Kennedy, Essex Hunt North
4th. Verity Ward, Mid-Suffolk
5th. Eleanor Rhodes, Littleport & District.
6th. Charlotte Cutler, Suffolk Hunt.
ARENA C
1st Emily Jerram, Essex Hunt North
2nd Nicola Denley, Suffolk Hunt
3rd Francesca Flinton, Mid-Suffolk
4th Millie Smith, Essex Hunt North,
5th Hannah Gallaher, Puckeridge Hunt Western
6th Martha Dunlop, Newmarket & Thurlow
ARENA D
1ST Millie Butters, Easton Harriers
2nd Charis Tighe-Doyle, Soham & District
3rd Sasha Wace, West Norfolk
4th Frankie Power, Essex & Suffolk
5th Becky Alcoe, Essex & Suffolk
6th Caitlin Warren, Essex Hunt North.
DOUBLE CLEAR ROUNDS
Daisy Brucki, Ester Anderson, Lydia Sida-Page, Katie Cameron, Victoria Mcllwrath, Tara Murphy, Charis Tighe-Doyle, Johnny Wilcox, Charlotte Mcewan, Sasha Wace, Clara Bailey, Abbie Clarke, Tessa Lye, Milly Butters, India Gibson, Emily How, Hannah Algood, Nicola Denley, Hannah Algood, Anna Murphey, Frankie Power, Belinda Dow, Zara Partridge, Verity Ward, Oliver Matsell, Sarah Harper, Lelia Paske, Becky Alcoe, Ella Caton, Emily Jerram, Lillie Harrison, Ella Dettori, Martha Dunlop, Millie Smith, Hannah Gallaher, Ellie Canning, Caitlin, Warren, Francesca Flinton, James Foxton. |